Its been a while since the last time I did blog work. Sadly, my grandmother died last May 4 and its really heartbreaking. The family is filled with sadness and tears. My lola's wake on St. Peter Chapel lasted for four (4) days and on the fifth day (May 10, Saturday) we went home to Liloy for my lola's internment. 
So the island girl is back on the island
After my grandmother's internment at Liloy last Saturday (May 09) afternoon, mom decided that we will stay for the night and go back the next day. While traveling, mom talked about bringing her siblings and the clan on Sta. Cruz Island. Ofcourse, everyone was excited! Yeyyyyyy!
Let the dress do the talking.
Are you fashion savvy and do you wanna shop a 7000 shopping spree on ZALORA? Then Join 
THE ZALORA STYLE IT FORWARD CHALLENGE. Learn more here: http://zlrph.com/1EEsDrV
1. Snap a photo of yourself owning one of the looks below, use the look’s hashtag and tag @ZALORAPH
2. Share the love and tag 2 other friends to join the challenge. 
3. The winning look for each category will be announced on 11th May 2015 and will have a chance to be featured on ZALORA plus P7000 worth of ZALORA shopping voucher for your group.
I wore Pink on my special day.
These are the days we’ve been waiting for and days like these who couldn't ask for more.
HELLO THERE, AS I AM A BEACH PERSON, I WOULD LIKE TO SHARE MY BEACH LIST.
{WHAT TO PREPARE WHEN GOING TO THE BEACH}

Summer and all but I am wearing warmers and I don’t feel strange at all.
My 20th birthday is unlike my other birthdays where we just celebrate it at home. This time, we spent it out of town. I like it better this way than celebrating it at home since I'm not really a fan of parties.
"Its not even Summer, why are they playing Summertime Sadness?" Well it is now that's why they can play that song already and we can dress like Summer too!
We all are excited for Summer but not everyone can afford a vacation because not everyone is good at saving, especially me haha. So this year, I’ve got no summer classes and no out of town trip with family and friends. Sure thinking about how to spend summer at home will be boring, but not now. I’m changing it this year! I’ll make 2015’s Summer Staycation a fun one!

Summer is finally in but it doesn't mean I have to wave goodbye to wearing Black, right?
Summer heat are almost felt in the country as seen on the national television news, some of the country's major rice fields are drying up. This means that our skin is not excused from the heat of the Sun.
 Remember honey, umbrella itself is not enough protection from the sun's heat that's why I'm sharing my skin care products that keep my skin moisturized and protected from the major heat of the Sun.
It may look gross but damn it taste like heaven! This is one of favorite dish that I was able to learn from my friends

Introducing the cheesy madness one of simple yums of  life by yours truly
Wondering why I titled it that way? Just look at the top print then you'll know ;)
Can't play sports? Not an athlete? Well atleast we can dress like one. Haha!
So stressed, so depressed but well dressed, I guess? Hahaha
WHEN YOU WEAR THE COLOR OF YOUR SOUL



Who said jumpers are off the rack? Ha! I'm showing you how I wore this old pair of jumper of mine.


Spending national holiday at home got me like wait I don't what to call this outfit. Hehe


Baby I'm a nightmare dressed like a daydream.



Hello there! I titled this post “Sunflower” because I feel positive and happy the moment I wake up and all throughout the day. I actually missed that kind of feeling of being completely happy.

Started the day by having brunch in bed with my request Garlic rice + Sunny side up + Coffee. Ugh! That’s just perfection! For my outfit of the day, I decided to wear something 'cute' because I feel cute and happy and gay, so that's the reason behind it. I binge eat after we attended the mass. I just promised myself the day before that I'm going to do strict diet when it comes to what to eat but then.. I just ate one full size lasagna, one slice of Hawaiian pizza, pizza fries, chicken w/ rice and drank one glass of coke.
- X O X O -
I got a hangover, woah! I've been drinking too much for sure.
How I, as an individual, spent the loveliest day of the world?
I am not me anymore.
What I wore to school on a Friday the 13th
Too formal for a formal party? Or just normal?
“We’re Bullet Proof nothing to lose. Fire away! Fire away.”
Pairing up something sweet and bitter would result in to a perfect match. Does this imply to food alone? Or this can be also implied with lovelife? Haha oops!

WARNING: THIS IS A PERSONAL POST

 Hello there! I've decided to go home early today since my back is aching (since of aging, oops!) So far, it felt good to be home early from school cause I usually go home when the sky's dark and the street and car lights are on, very unusual to go home with the sun's up. Hahaha so much for the chika. It feels so good to go home empty stomach and a chocolate spread, wheat bread and black coffee is waiting for me. Ahhh! Feels <3

So, why I'm eating random thought popped out my mind. Char langs! Hahaha. How can a pair of something sweet and bitter taste so good and so perfect? (Or am I just that hungry?) I just thought, is a pair of a sweet person and bitter one could be perfect as well just the same as the food? Hahaha

So, that's all. So happy I've got enough time to blog since yesterday was really busy day for me. Morning, we attended mass at morning, baked cupcakes at the afternoon and attended a debut party at night. Plus, my bad practice of sleeping late is back again that's why I look more terrible than the usual. Yeah, I don't care what I look like in school. What's important is my grades, my friends, my family and my cupcakes. Looks are only important if its for IG or blog. Hahahaha! Atm, I don't feel like impressing people with my looks when I have really nothing to be proud of.

So that's my randomness. Thanks for wasting your precious time to read this (I must really be that important to you, chars). Hahaha!

- X O X O -
Hello February! Had my very first date on the first day of the month! Who's my date? Hahaha SECRET!

"Change alone is eternal, perpetual, immortal." - Schopenhauer.
 Have you ever had that kind of day where you're just about everything? Even making myself presentable? Well, this is one of those days. I feel exhausted. I am burned out. I'm tired of everything.  I just want to sleep.

So,  the past few days of the week are really tiring. Mother and I baked cupcakes from Sunday to Tuesday night. The feeling of sleeping late (out of baking), waking up early for class and sell tons of cupcakes is very tiring. I am tired when I got home, but I can't rest because we need to bake another batch of cupcakes. And the cycle continues until Tuesday night. I decided not to sell cupcakes on Thursday because I'm freakin' tired. I know my mom and auntie nene were tired too. We need a break. Cupcake selling (fund raising activity) will resume next week. Not only that but there were lots of long exams and requirements.

So, for today's early morning class, I wore this black 2XL shirt (for man) because I can't think of anything to wear that might look good(?) Although, i'm not really into looking good. Just wanna wear clothes of nice prints and monochromatic. What's on my mind is to pair this shirt with black leggings and black boots with black gigantic shoulder bag. But if i'm going to wear that, hindi naman ako masyadong nagluluksa, noh? So I wore this gray jeggings and the typical black friday shoes and my school back pack.

I WOKE UP LATE, I ARRIVED LATE BUT ATTENDANCE IS CLEAR. SLEEPY ENOUGH TO FIND SOMETHING TO WEAR? SLEEPY ENOUGH FOR MORNING CLASS? 2XL BLACK SHIRT X CHOCO MILK COMBO? Solved! #FridayEssentials Hahaha

- X O X O -
 Hey Singles! Let us not be bitter this coming February and let's spend it in a fun way that couples are gonna be jealous. Oops did I just say that? So, I'm sharing to you guys what I've thought of how to spend Heart's Day.
  1. BE ATTRACTIVE. Let us not be ugly and bitter on heart's day. Look beautiful and handsome, blooming and fresh, wear something nice and bright that says "I'm Single and Beautiful/Handsome and Happy"
  2. DO FUN ACTIVITIES WITH SINGLE FRIENDS. Yes, with single friends. I'm sure you have lots of single friends out there and you guys should do fun activities like go out to a beach outing, picnic, do roadtrips, jog. You can invite your friends in a relationship but ofcourse they have their own dates too!
  3. EXCHANGE GIFTS WITH SINGLE FRIENDS. Since we don't have a partner, why don't we exchange gifts? Yes, like Christmas but we could give our friends some Chocolates and Flowers and make each other feel special and loved. I know its cheesy but hello? It's heart's day! Give our sweet tooth a chance to express itself. Hahaha!
  4. PAMPER SELF. Go on a Salon, get your nails done, get a hair hair treatment, hair dye, hair cutl get your hair done. Go on a Spa, treat yourself with a massage. Go shopping, buy yourself a new dress, shoes or make-up. Make yourself feel special and happy.
  5. DINE WITH OUR LOVED ONES. It can be your friends or your family. Go out and eat on a restaurant, fancy or not. Or you could just eat outside the house and do barbeque, put a table out with a nice table cloth, put some candles and get your speakers ready and nice songs.
  6. DO CHARITY WORK. February 14 doesn't have to be a day with your boyfriend or girlfriend. Its a day of love, therefore we can do charity works and make the people in need feel the love on that day.
  7. GO OUT AFTER DINNER: PARTY OR MOVIE? While the couples are having their hot moments after dinner, its not so bad to go out after dinner and have fun. Be Glamorous! Dress nicely and sexy, put some make-up, curl your hair, have some tequila shots, nice music and little dance with friends is also a good way to end the day but if you're not into this, then you can spend the night by watching movies (chick flicks, romance, horror?) with some pizza.
  8. PLAY GAMES. This is the best way to have fun. Play cards or board games with some dares.
So that's what I have in mind. But wait, I observed something in the calendar. No bitter feelings but before Valentine's Day is Friday the 13th. Hahahaha! Booyah. Okay lame :))

- X O X O -
Welcoming February not with a fizzle, but with a BANG!
Oh my gosh, Baby girl got new toys on the first month of the year! Let's see what her new toys are!

Gone is the girl who wears lots of colors.

Tbh, I really don't what 'propaganda' is. I just feel like putting it as a title with BLACK because it sounds historic like Jose Rizal? Hahaha irdk. I started wearing a Black outfit since the first day of the year and I kind of made a vow or promised myself to wear Black outfit on this month of January. Nothing, I just wanted to try something new (New style? New Vibe perhaps?) So, since i've been practicing this for weeks already.. Guess what? I GOT ADDICTED TO IT! It's The Black Addiction! Or I would like to label it "The Black Propaganda"

- X O X O -
How did I spend the first month of the year?

  • January 4, Got a haircut after the mass.
  • 8th day of January, my girls and I ditched our Religious Studies class for our adventure time (knowing that it was our last meeting for that class before the midterms examination? damn, YOLO!) We went to Pasonanca for Shawarma (well, that was the first plan) then spontaneously thought of why not drive to Murok? This time, we went higher than before and it was really nice up there!
  • 13th day of January, that was Tuesday of our school's midterm week. I had no exam sched that day therefor, Time to bond with my high school besties! Went out with Xandy and Fatima that day. First, we watched Love, Rosie (which was its last day on the Cinema, woohoo lucky us) then ate at Bistro Fellini (Fatima's treat) then at Infinitea. For a longer story of this day, read this
  • 14th day, I had my exams but after my exams, I went to Infinitea to meet with Fatima, Sherazad and Hanna then later. The modelas (Fat, Floyd and I) went to Greenwich. Oh, I almost forgot to share: that day I thought my Philo exam was at 2 PM so I went inside the room and picked a chair. I was so surprised why I didn't recognized the faces of the students and so surprised why we became many. Then I checked my sched again, OKAY, my exam's sched is at 3:45 PM. Nice! Really stupid! Haha
  • 15th day, I was on the jeepney when some guy was supposed to sit next to me but then again, he changed seat (near the entrance/exit). At first I didn't mind him, but when I was screening my eyes to the passengers, I realized, Ohh he's cute!
  • 16th day, SPONTANEOUS NIGHT! Its the last day of exams therefor, time to go out! For more details, click this
  • 17th day is Beach Day! Huge group of friends went to country side beach and it is a day well spent! For photos and store here
  • 18th day? Me and my girls went to jog at Murok? Guess what happened? Read more by clicking this!
  • 19th day is Aaliyah's Birthday! We surprised her and not only us but also, her someone special! Wanna know how fun that night went? Read more here
  • 20th is when Aaliyah and her love, Al drove me home. and for that, I called them "Mommy and Daddy" and.. Daddy Al got 20 points! Hahaha

The rest of the month? I spent them on a house > school > house cycle. No more adventures. No more hanging outs after class. I do lunch dates with Floyd every TTH and we almost spent time together back in Myrna's Bakehouse fronting our school. Also, I'm happy that this month, I got to bond with FLAHKX and Hopias. So, i'm back to being good girl. Caged myself at home. Need to save and need to behave because I had been a bad girl and the city's on Red Alert. There are still two pending posts for January. If what are they? Stay tuned!

- X O X O -
Lacy? Lazy? Or both?
ALWAYS WEAR IT WITH THE PERFECT PAIR OF SHOES OR YOU’LL RUIN IT.
Chichirichitchi Dora! Chichirichitchi Dora! Dora, Dora, Dora the Explorer!
Happy happy birthday to 'My Aaliyah' Alam mong love na love kita. Whatever you do, i'm here to support you and help you, andito lang ako sa tabi mo like our TTH days. Masaya ako kasi alam kong masaya ka. 
Happy 20th, I love you Lilybels! 
Late afternoon jog with these sexy ladies

You have no idea how many times I've had changed outfit then just end up wearing this.

Contact Me